2024 Changes to SC Gun Laws – Constitutional Carry is the New Law in South Carolina
[…] If a police officer seems upset that you are exercising your constitutional right to carry a firearm, stay calm, comply with any lawful commands, and do your best to de-escalate the situation.

Concealed Carry Law in SC

SC’s constitutional carry law also allows you to carry a concealed firearm without a permit or any requirements whatsoever if you are not otherwise prohibited (due to criminal convictions, mental illness, restraining order, or another reason).

The SC  laws that made it a crime to carry a concealed weapon have been repealed by the new law, including SC Code § 16-23-460, which made it a crime for a person to carry “a deadly weapon usually used for the infliction of personal injury concealed about his person” unless they had a concealed weapon permit (CWP).

Where Can You Carry a Gun Under SC’s “Constitutional Carry” Law?

You can carry a gun almost anywhere – there is still a list of prohibited locations where you cannot take a gun or where you must have permission to carry your gun, including: